Hero

Moncton to Halifax

BY Bus

Vehicle

Service Information

COVID-19

  • The bus is continuing to operate during the pandemic, on a reduced schedule.
  • Passengers are encouraged to bring their own face masks.
  • There are now additional sanitization practices on the motor coaches that include a disinfecting wipe down of all public touch areas on coaches after every trip.
  • Hand sanitizer is available at stations.
For more information, please check the tabs below to view the general route information and FAQs. Otherwise, click 'Book Now' to get started.

Service Information

COVID-19

  • The bus is continuing to operate during the pandemic, on a reduced schedule.
  • Passengers are encouraged to bring their own face masks.
  • There are now additional sanitization practices on the motor coaches that include a disinfecting wipe down of all public touch areas on coaches after every trip.
  • Hand sanitizer is available at stations.
For more information, please check the tabs below to view the general route information and FAQs. Otherwise, click 'Book Now' to get started.

Maritime Bus | Saint John to Halifax

Valid - Jul 1, 2021 ADT Until Dec 31, 2021 AST
Location Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
1 Saint John, NB
11:00
2 Moncton, NB
13:20
3 Greater Moncton International Airport (YQM)
14:10
4 Sackville, NB
14:33
5 Amherst, NS
15:10
6 Oxford, NS
15:30
7 Truro, NS
16:20
8 Halifax Stanfield International Airport (YHZ)
17:05
9 Halifax, NS
17:45

Location Finder

If you don't see your pickup or drop off location in the list, you can enter an address, hotel name or postal/zip code into the search field below to find the nearest option.

Enter address or zip/postal code

Start point
Moncton, NB
End point
Halifax, NS
Distance
260 km
Estimated travel time
02:45

Can I book a one-way trip only?

Yes, if you are using our online booking system, select 'One Way' and you will not be asked for your return trip date.

Can I pay cash?

No. We only accept payment by credit card (Visa, Mastercard or Amex). Full payment is required to secure your reservation at the time of booking.

Do I have to book in advance?

We can often find something for you within that time but our services can sell out - especially during busy periods (school breaks, holidays, game days, etc), so book early to avoid disappointment. If you are booking within 72 hours of travel always call us to check availability before you book - payment does not guarantee availability.

Do I need to tip the driver?

Bookings for bus and shuttle services do not include gratuity. 15% gratuity is standard in north America. Please do consider tipping for good service. For private charter services, gratuity is paid at the time of booking. We choose our partners very carefully and incidents or poor service are extremely rare. However, if an incident of poor service were to occur then we will gladly issue a gratuity refund and take up the matter with our transportation partner

How much luggage can I bring?

The passenger capacity for each of the vehicles on this site are based on one large bag and a carry-on bag per passenger. Please take this into consideration when choosing the size of vehicle for your group. If you know that you will have a lot of luggage, please consider booking a larger vehicle. Contact us if you have questions regarding luggage capacity.

Is my booking guaranteed once I have made payment?

No, your booking is not guaranteed until you receive your confirmation email. This is a separate email from your payment receipt. This is because some bookings have special requests that must be manually reviewed before the booking can be confirmed.

What happens if you do not have any seats/vehicles available for the trip I have booked?

We will always strive to honour every booking made with us. On the rare occasion that we can find no availability however, this is not possible. Rest assured that if we are not able to confirm your trip then you will be refunded in full - though this may take 3 - 5 working days to be processed by the bank.

What if I need to change my booking?

Contact us if you need to make changes to your booking. Changes made within 72 hours of travel are subject to availability. Additional fees may apply to adding passengers, sports equipment and other services

Why haven't I received my confirmation email yet?

Confirmations are typically emailed within 24 hours of your transaction. If you do not receive your confirmation email within 24 hours, please check your email spam folder. If you still need help, please contact us.