Hero

Mill Bay to Nanaimo Airport

BY VI Connector

Vehicle

Service Information

What you need to know:

Vancouver Island Connector and Tofino Bus will be resuming a modified, 1 run per day service starting Thursday, April 1st, 2021. We will continuously monitor customer demand, as well as travel restrictions placed by the PHO and will increase this schedule as we deem necessary.

For more information on schedule changes, please see our schedules.

PPE/Masks

As per Transport Canada and the Provincial Health Authorities, all passengers must be equipped with and willing to wear a face mask/covering prior board the bus. Face masks/coverings must be placed over passengers’ mouth and nose for the duration of the trip. Tofino Bus and VI Connector reserve the right to refuse service to any passengers that do not comply. For more information please review our face coverings communication

Social Distancing

To maintain an appropriate distance between passengers, we will be spacing out seating on our buses with 1 person per row or 2 from the same household, to a maximum capacity of 50%.

Food and Drink

Currently, we ask that all passengers refrain from bringing any food or beverage items on the bus. We reserve the right to ask that any passengers safely and appropriately dispose of their items before entering the bus.

Washrooms

Unfortunately, at this time, washrooms onboard will not be in service. Customers who need to use the washroom must do so at one of our scheduled stops which are highlighted in yellow on our schedule.

Cancellation of Service

Vancouver Island Connector and Tofino Bus reserve the right to cancel any scheduled run due to low passenger counts. Should this occur, a full refund will be offered to any passengers that are affected.

Service Information

What you need to know:

Vancouver Island Connector and Tofino Bus will be resuming a modified, 1 run per day service starting Thursday, April 1st, 2021. We will continuously monitor customer demand, as well as travel restrictions placed by the PHO and will increase this schedule as we deem necessary.

For more information on schedule changes, please see our schedules.

PPE/Masks

As per Transport Canada and the Provincial Health Authorities, all passengers must be equipped with and willing to wear a face mask/covering prior board the bus. Face masks/coverings must be placed over passengers’ mouth and nose for the duration of the trip. Tofino Bus and VI Connector reserve the right to refuse service to any passengers that do not comply. For more information please review our face coverings communication

Social Distancing

To maintain an appropriate distance between passengers, we will be spacing out seating on our buses with 1 person per row or 2 from the same household, to a maximum capacity of 50%.

Food and Drink

Currently, we ask that all passengers refrain from bringing any food or beverage items on the bus. We reserve the right to ask that any passengers safely and appropriately dispose of their items before entering the bus.

Washrooms

Unfortunately, at this time, washrooms onboard will not be in service. Customers who need to use the washroom must do so at one of our scheduled stops which are highlighted in yellow on our schedule.

Cancellation of Service

Vancouver Island Connector and Tofino Bus reserve the right to cancel any scheduled run due to low passenger counts. Should this occur, a full refund will be offered to any passengers that are affected.

VI Connector | Northbound Victoria to Nanaimo | Winter 21/22

Valid - Dec 2, 2021 PST Until May 31, 2022 PDT
Location Daily Daily
1 Victoria, BC
09:45 12:45
2 Mill Bay, BC
10:35 13:35
3 Cobble Hill, BC
10:40 13:40
4 Cowichan Bay, BC
10:45 13:45
5 Duncan, BC
10:55 13:55
6 Chemainus, BC
11:10 14:10
7 Ladysmith, BC
11:20 14:20
8 Nanaimo Airport (YCD)
11:30 14:30
9 Nanaimo, BC
12:00 15:00

Location Finder

If you don't see your pickup or drop off location in the list, you can enter an address, hotel name or postal/zip code into the search field below to find the nearest option.

Enter address or zip/postal code

Trip Options:

The following items are optional and can be selected at time of booking:

  • Additional Bag | $10.00 CAD | Per Additional Item


    Per additional piece of luggage over and above the 1 regular bags + 1 carry on limit + 1 personal Item

  • Bicycle (must in a bike bag/box) | $40.00 CAD | Per Additional Item


    Maximum of 1 bicycle per passenger. Bicycles must be boxed

  • Golf Club Bag | $12.00 CAD | Per Additional Item

  • Ski / Snowboard Bag | $15.00 CAD | Per Additional Item

  • Surfboard | $30.00 CAD | Per Additional Item

Start point
Mill Bay, BC
End point
Nanaimo Airport (YCD)
Distance
56 km
Estimated travel time
00:40

Where can I find answers to my questions about this provider?

You can find all of the Frequently Asked Questions about Wilsons on our Help Desk.

Can I book a one-way trip only?

Yes, if you are using our online booking system, select 'One Way' and you will not be asked for your return trip date.

Can I pay cash?

No. We only accept payment by credit card (Visa, Mastercard or Amex). Full payment is required to secure your reservation at the time of booking.

Do I have to book in advance?

We can often find something for you within that time but our services can sell out - especially during busy periods (school breaks, holidays, game days, etc), so book early to avoid disappointment. If you are booking within 72 hours of travel always call us to check availability before you book - payment does not guarantee availability.

Do I need to tip the driver?

Bookings for bus and shuttle services do not include gratuity. 15% gratuity is standard in north America. Please do consider tipping for good service. For private charter services, gratuity is paid at the time of booking. We choose our partners very carefully and incidents or poor service are extremely rare. However, if an incident of poor service were to occur then we will gladly issue a gratuity refund and take up the matter with our transportation partner

How much luggage can I bring?

The passenger capacity for each of the vehicles on this site are based on one large bag and a carry-on bag per passenger. Please take this into consideration when choosing the size of vehicle for your group. If you know that you will have a lot of luggage, please consider booking a larger vehicle. Contact us if you have questions regarding luggage capacity.

Is my booking guaranteed once I have made payment?

No, your booking is not guaranteed until you receive your confirmation email. This is a separate email from your payment receipt. This is because some bookings have special requests that must be manually reviewed before the booking can be confirmed.

What happens if you do not have any seats/vehicles available for the trip I have booked?

We will always strive to honour every booking made with us. On the rare occasion that we can find no availability however, this is not possible. Rest assured that if we are not able to confirm your trip then you will be refunded in full - though this may take 3 - 5 working days to be processed by the bank.

What if I need to change my booking?

Contact us if you need to make changes to your booking. Changes made within 72 hours of travel are subject to availability. Additional fees may apply to adding passengers, sports equipment and other services

Why haven't I received my confirmation email yet?

Confirmations are typically emailed within 24 hours of your transaction. If you do not receive your confirmation email within 24 hours, please check your email spam folder. If you still need help, please contact us.